0

Cocoamido propyl betaine

Cocoamido propyl betaine
Cocoamido propyl betaine
Price And Quantity
  • 1-3
  • Metric Ton/Metric Tons
  • 75-100 INR
  • 35000.00 - 45000.00 INR
    Product Specifications
    • Soluble In Water
    • Room Temperature
    • White Powder
    • Powder
    • Crystal
    • Industrial
      Product Description

      CAPB is a viscous pale yellow colored liquid which finds application as surfactant in various cosmetics and personal care products. Abbreviated for Cocamidopropyl betaine, it is synthesized by reacting DMAPA with coconut oilÂ’s fatty acids and then reacting produced compound with chloroacetic acid. This compound also serves as thickening & emulsifying agent for cosmetics and as antistatic agent in hair conditioners. It also possesses antibacterial properties which make it ideal to be used in sanitary products. CAPB has chemical formula C19H38N2O3 and molecular weight of 342.52 g/mol. It is also known as a mixture of organic compounds that are derived from coconut oil.

      Trade Information
      • 200-300 Metric Ton Per Month
      • 2 Days
      • All India
      Contact Us

      178, 5th Main, Aziz Sait Industrial Town, Nayandahalli, Mysore Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka, 560039, India
      Phone :+918068092953